Voter Guide: Hillsborough County August 2018 Republican Primary

 In Hillsbrough County, Voter Guide

Hillsborough County voters: there is an election on August 28th. Mail-in ballots have already been sent. You can check your voter registration at VoteHillsborough.org.

In every race, we try to select the candidate most likely to represent the conservative, Constitutionalist, limited-government grassroots. Our voting recommendations are below:

United States Senator

  • Rick Scott over Roque “Rocky” De La Fuente

Representative In Congress, District 15

  • Ross Spano over Neil Combee, Sean Harper, Danny Kushmer and Ed Shoemaker

Governor and Lieutenant Governor

  • Bob White   (Alternate: Ron DeSantis)

Attorney General

  • Frank White over Ashley Moody

Commissioner of Agriculture

  • Matt Caldwell over Denise Grimsley, Mike McCalister and Baxter Troutman

State Senator District 20

  • Tom Lee over John Manners Houman

State Representative, District 57

  • Mike Beltran over Sean McCoy

State Representative, District 59

  • Joe Wicker over Ronda Storms

State Representative, District 64

  • Terry Power over James Grant

State Representative, District 70

  • Wengay “Newt” Newton over Keisha Bell and Vito D. Sheeley

Hillsborough County Commission District 2

  • Chris Paradies over Ken Hagan

Hillsborough County Commission District 5

  • Angel S. Urbina Capo over Victor Crist

Hillsborough County Commission District 7

  • Todd Marks over Aakash Patel

Circuit Judge, 13th Judicial Circuit Group 25

  • No recommendation (Cissy Boza Sevelin, Starr Brookins, Robin Fuson, Jamey Moody)

County Court Judge Group 2

  • No recommendation (Lisa Allen, Adam L. Bantner II, Greg Green)

County Court Judge Group 5

  • No recommendation (Jared Smith, Bill Yanger)

County Court Judge Group 8

  • No recommendation (Jack Gutman, E. Michael Isaak, LaShawn Strachan, Lanell Williams-Yulee)

School Board Member District 1

  • Steve Cona over Gilbert “Gil” Machin and William Henry Person

School Board Member District 2

  • Stacy Hahn over Sally A. Harris and Rod Mayhew

School Board Member District 4

  • Melissa Snively over LaShonda Davison

School Board Member District 6

  • Kelso Tanner over Scott “Mr. H” Hottenstein, Robert A. Pechacek, Karen Perez, Mitchell Smithey and Henry “Shake” Washington

Please make a contribution today so that we can continue our efforts!

In Liberty,

Your local Republican Liberty Caucus Chapter

Recent Posts

Leave a Comment

0